Serious About Soccer

Talking about all things Soccer. Its Soccer, its serious… but not always.

FIFA’s next top country. (FEATURE)

News from the world’s longest running talent contest.
James Keep
Updated 20th November 2013 18:09 GMT

Rio 2014

The road to the World cup is a long one. For us in Europe we are used to the two year qualifying campaigns, in which 53 countries will be whittled down to 13, yet for other continents the competition began as long ago as June 2011.

While UEFA and CONEMBOL both prefer a large round robin system, other confederations prefer a system divided into numerous rounds, designed to eliminate many of the weaker nations early on leaving only the very strongest teams to fight for a coveted place at world footballs biggest tournament.
The reasons for this are easy enough to understand. Many have as many nations as UEFA yet significantly fewer places on offer in the tournament. CAF for instance had 52 nations register for the campaign competing for 5 places. The AFC has 43 fighting for 4 plus a playoff space. Ousting the weaker teams early also allows the majority of nations to play to a suitable level, granting the smaller nations valuable experience against an appropriate level and the stronger teams the chance to really test themselves. When England beat San Marino 8-0 does either team actually benefit?
However, the point of this feature is not to debate the pros and cons of each confederations chosen system. It is to simply inform you which countries have qualified, which are still in the running and which have been eliminated.

There are 6 Confederations with 203 nations competing for 31 places at the tournament. In brackets next to each team you will find their confederation, the date they either qualified or were eliminated and how it happened.

Qualified

• Brazil (CONEMBOL, Qualified as host, 30th October 2007)
• Japan (Qualified as AFC Group B winners 4th June 2013)
• Australia (Qualified as AFC Group B runners up, 18th June 2013)
• Iran (Qualified as AFC Group A winners, 18th June 2013)
• South Korea (Qualified as AFC Group A runners up, 18th June 2013)
• Holland (UEFA Group D winners, 10th September 2013)
• Italy (UEFA Group B winners, 10th September 2013)
• United States (CONCACAF, Qualified in top 3 – winner, Round 3, 10th September 2013)
• Costa Rica (CONCACAF, Qualified in top 3, Round 3 10th September 2013)
• Argentina (CONMEBOL, Qualified in top 4-winner, 10th September 2013)
• Belgium (UEFA Group A winners, 11th October 2013)
• Germany (UEFA Group C winners, 11th October 2013)
• Switzerland (UEFA Group E winners,11th October 2013)
• Columbia (CONMEBOL, Qualified in top 4, October 11th 2013)
• Russia (UEFA Group F winners, 15th October 2013)
• Bosnia and Herzegovina (UEFA Group G winners, 15th October 2013)
• England (UEFA Group H winners, 15th October 2013)
• Spain (UEFA Group I winners, 15th October 2013)
• Chile (Qualified in top 4- third, CONMEBOL, 15th October 2013)
• Ecuador (Qualified in top 4 – fourth, CONMENBOL, 15th October 2013)
• Honduras (Qualified in top 3 – third, CONCACAF, 15th October 2013)
• Cote d’Ivoire (Qualified as CAF Playoff winner, beat Senegal 4-2 on aggregate, 16th November 2013)
• Nigeria (Qualified as CAF Playoff winner, beat Ethiopia 4-1 on aggregate, 16th November 2013)
• Cameroon (Qualified as CAF Playoff winner, beat Tunisia 4-1 on aggregate, 17th November 2013)
• Ghana (Qualified as CAF Playoff winner, beat Egypt 7-3 on aggregate, 19th November 2013)
• Algeria (Qualified as CAF Playoff winner, beat Burkina Faso 3-3 on away goals, 19th November 2013)
• Portugal (Qualified as UEFA Playoff winner, beat Sweden 4-2 on aggregate, 19th November 2013)
• Croatia (Qualified as UEFA Playoff winner, beat Iceland 2-0 on aggregate, 19th November 2013)
• Greece (Qualified as UEFA Playoff winner, beat Romania 4-2 on aggregate, 19th November 2013)
• France (Qualified as UEFA Playoff winner, beat Ukraine 3-2 on aggregate, 19th November 2013)
• Uruguay (Qualified as CONMEBOL – CAF Playoff winner, beat Jordan 5-0 on aggregate, 20th November 2013)
• Mexico (Qualified as CONCACAF – OFC Playoff winner, beat New Zealand 9-3 on aggregate, 20th November 2013)

Eliminated

• Chinese Taipei (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Malaysia, AFC Round 1)
• Pakistan (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Bangladesh, AFC Round 1)
• Cambodia (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Laos, AFC Round 1)
• Sri Lanka (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Philippines, AFC Round 1)
• Afghanistan (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Palestine, AFC Round 1)
• Macau (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Vietnam, AFC Round 1)
• Timor-Leste (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Nepal, AFC Round 1)
• Mongolia (3rd July 2011, eliminated by Myanmar, AFC Round 1)
• Turks and Caicos Islands (9th July 2011, eliminated by Bahamas, CONCACAF Round 1)
• Anguilla (10th July 2011, eliminated by Dominican Republic, CONCACAF Round 1)
• British Virgin Island (10th July 2011, eliminated by U.S Virgin Islands, CONCACAF Round 1)
• Aruba (12th July 2011, eliminated by Saint Lucia, CONCACAF Round 1)
• Montserrat (17th July 2011, eliminated by Belize, CONCACAF Round 1)
• Palestine (28th July 2011, eliminated by Thailand, AFC Round 2)
• Bangladesh (28th July 2011, eliminated by Lebanon, AFC Round 2)
• Laos (28th July 2011, eliminated by China PR, AFC Round 2)
• Turkmenistan (28th July 2011, eliminated by Indonesia, AFC Round 2)
• Philippines (28th July 2011, eliminated by Kuwait, AFC Round 2)
• Myanmar (28th July, eliminated by Oman, AFC Round 2)
• Hong Kong (28th July 2011, eliminated by Saudi Arabia, AFC Round 2)
• Maldives (28th July 2011, eliminated by Iran, AFC Round 2)
• Syria (28th July 2011, eliminated by Tajikistan, AFC Round 2)
• Vietnam (28th July 2011, eliminated by Qatar, AFC Round 2)
• Yemen (28th July 2011, eliminated by Iraq, AFC Round 2)
• Malaysia (28th July 2011, eliminated by Singapore, AFC Round 2)
• Kyrgyzstan (28th July 2011, eliminated by Uzbekistan, AFC Round 2)
• India (28th July 2011, eliminated by United Arab Emirates, AFC Round 2)
• Nepal (28th July 2011, eliminated by Jordan, AFC Round 2)
• Bahamas (19th August 2011, withdrew from competition, CONCACAF Round 2)
• Dominican Republic (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group A)
• Suriname (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group A)
• Cayman (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group A)
• Barbados (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2Group B)
• Nicaragua (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group C)
• Dominica (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group C)
• Puerto Rico (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group D)
• Saint Lucia (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group D)
• Belize (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group E)
• Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group E)
• Grenada (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group E)
• Curacao (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group F)
• U.S Virgin Islands (11th October 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group F)
• Trinidad & Tobago (11th November 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 1, Group B)
• Bermuda (11th November 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group B)
• Saint Kitts & Nevis (11th November 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group D)
• Haiti (11th November 2011, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 2, Group F)
• Singapore (11th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group A, game 4)
• United Arab Emirates (11th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group B, game 4)
• North Korea (11th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group C, game 4)
• Tajikistan (11th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group C, game 4)
• Indonesia (11th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group E, game 4)
• China PR (15th November 2011, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group A, game 5)
• Seychelles (15th November 2011, eliminated by Kenya, CAF Round 1)
• Guinea-Bissau (15th November 2011, eliminated by Togo, CAF Round 1)
• Djibouti (15th November 2011, eliminated by Namibia, CAF Round 1)
• Comoros (15th November 2011, eliminated by Mozambique, CAF Round 1)
• Madagascar (15th November 2011, eliminated by Equatorial Guinea, CAF Round 1)
• Burundi (15th November 2011, eliminated by Lesotho, CAF Round 1)
• Eritrea (15th November 2011, eliminated by Rwanda, CAF Round 1)
• Swaziland (15th November 2011, eliminated by Congo DR, CAF Round 1)
• Sao Tome and Principe (15th November 2011, eliminated by Congo, CAF Round 1)
• Chad (15th November 2011, eliminated by Tanzania, CAF Round 1)
• Somalia (16th November 2011, eliminated by Ethiopia, CAF Round 1)
• Tonga (26th November 2011, out of contention, OFC Round 1)
• American Samoa (26th November 2011, out of contention, OFC Round 1)
• Cook Islands (26th November 2011, out of contention, OFC Round 1)
• Kuwait (29th February 2012, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group B, game 6)
• Saudi Arabia (29th February 2012, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group D, game 6)
• Thailand (29th February 2012, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group D, game 6)
• Bahrain (29th February 2012, out of contention, AFC Round 3, Group E, game 6)
• Papua New Guinea (4th June 2012, eliminated in group B, OFC Nations Cup)
• Vanuatu (5th June 2012, eliminated in group A, OFC Nations Cup)
• Samoa (5th June 2012, eliminated in group A, OFC Nations Cup)
• Fiji (6th June 2012, eliminated in group B, OFC Nations Cup)
• Guyana (11th September 2012, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group B, game 4)
• Cuba (11th September 2012, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group C, game 4)
• Antigua & Barbuda (12th October 2012, out of contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group A, game 5)
• Guatemala (16th October 2012, out of Contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group A, game 6)
• El Salvador (16th October 2012, out of Contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group A, game 6)
• Canada (16th October 2012, out of Contention, CONCACAF Round 3, Group A, game 6)
• Solomon Islands (16th October 2012, out of Contention, OFC Round 3, game 4)
• Tahiti (16th October 2012, out of Contention, OFC Round 3, game 4)
• New Caledonia (22nd March 2013, out of contention, OFC Round 3, game 5)
• Scotland (26th March 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group A, game 6)
• Lebanon (4th June 2013, out of contention, AFC Round 4, Group A, game 7)
• Sudan (7th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group D, Game 4)
• Azerbaijan (7th June 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group F, Game 7)
• San Marino (7th June 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group H, Game 6)
• Central African Republic (8th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group A, Game 4)
• Cape Verde (8th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group B, Game 4)
• Gambia (8th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group B, Game 4)
• Lesotho (8th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group D, Game 4)
• Niger (9th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group E, Game 4
• Zimbabwe (9th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group G, Game 4)
• Mozambique (9th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group G, Game 4)
• Rwanda (10th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group G, Game 4)
• Qatar (11th June 2013, out of contention, AFC Round 4, Group A, Game 7)
• Iraq (11th June 2013, out of contention, AFC Round 4, Group B, Game 7)
• Faroe Islands (11th June 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group C, Game 6)
• Belarus (11th June 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group I, Game 6)
• Kenya (12th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group F, Game 5)
• Namibia (12th June, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group F, Game 5)
• Togo (14th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group I, Game 5
• Sierra Leone (15th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group B, Game 5)
• Equatorial Guinea (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group B, Game 5)
• Tanzania (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group C, Game 5)
• Morocco (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group C, Game 5)
• Guinea (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group G, Game 5)
• Mali (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group H, Game 5)
• Benin (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group H, Game 5
• Congo DR (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group I, Game 5)
• Angola (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group J, Game 5)
• Liberia (16th June 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group J, Game 5)
• Oman (18th June 2013, out of contention, AFC Round 4, Group B, Game 8)
• Serbia (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group A , Game 8)
• Macedonia (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group A, Game 7)
• Wales (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group A, Game 7)
• Kazakhstan (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group C, Game 7)
• Andorra (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group D, Game 7)
• Northern Ireland (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group F, Game 7)
• Luxembourg (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group F, Game 8)
• Liechtenstein (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group G, Game 7)
• Moldova (6th September, out of contention, UEFA, Group H, Game 8)
• Bolivia (6th September, out of contention, CONMEBOL, Game 14)
• Botswana (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group A, Game 6)
• South Africa (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group A Game 6)
• Cape Verde (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group B Game 6)
• Zambia (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group D, Game 6)
• Congo (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group E, Game 6)
• Malawi (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group F, Game 6)
• Libya (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group I, Game 6)
• Uganda (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group J, Game 6)
• Angola (7th September 2013, out of contention, CAF Round 2, Group J, Game 6)
• Malta (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group B, Game 8)
• Estonia (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group D, Game 8)
• Cyprus (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group E, Game 8)
• Slovakia (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group G, Game 8)
• Lithuania (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group G, Game 8)
• Latvia (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group G, Game 8)
• Finland (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group I, Game 7)
• Georgia (10th September 2013, out of contention, UEFA, Group I, Game 7)
• Peru (10th September, out of contention, CONMEBOL, Game 14)
• Paraguay (10th September, out of contention, CONEBOL, Game 14)
• Uzbekistan (10th September, eliminated by Jordan, AFC, play-off)
• Czech Republic (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group B, Game 9)
• Austria (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group C, Game 9)
• Republic of Ireland (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group C, Game 9)
• Norway (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group E, Game 9
• Albania (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group E, Game 9)
• Israel (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group F, Game 9)
• Lithuania (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group G, Game 9)
• Poland (11th October, out of contention, UEFA Group H, Game 9)
• Jamaica (11th October, out of contention, CONCACAF, Round 3, Game 9)
• Venezuela (11th October, out of contention, CONMEBOL, Game 16)
• Denmark (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group B, Game 10)
• Bulgaria (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group B, Game 10)
• Armenia (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group B, Game 10)
• Turkey (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group D, Game 10)
• Hungary (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group D, Game 10)
• Slovenia (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group E, Game 10)
• Montenegro (15th October, out of contention, UEFA Group H, Game 10)
• Panama (15th October, out of contention, CONCACAF, Round 3, Game 10)
• Sweden (19th October, beaten 4-2 on aggregate by Portugal, UEFA Playoff)
• Ukraine (19th October, beaten 3-2 on aggregate by France, UEFA Playoff)
• Romania (19th October, beaten 4-2 on aggregate by Greece, UEFA Playoff)
• Iceland (19th October, beaten 2-0 on aggregate by Croatia, UEFA Playoff)
• New Zealand (20th November, beaten 9-3 on aggregate by Mexico, CONCACAF – OFC Playoff)
• Jordan (20th November, beaten 5-0 on aggregate by Uruguay, CONMEBOL – CAF Playoff)
• Senegal (16th November, beaten 4-2 on aggregate by Cote d’Ivoire, CAF Playoff)
• Ethiopia (16th November, beaten 4-1 on aggregate by Nigeria, CAF Playoff)
• Tunisia (17th November, beaten 4-1 on aggregate by Cameroon, CAF Playoff)
• Egypt (19th November, beaten 7-3 on aggregate by Ghana, CAF Playoff)
• Burkina Faso (19th November, beaten 3-3 on away goals by Algeria, CAF Playoff)

One comment on “FIFA’s next top country. (FEATURE)

  1. Pingback: The European Union | Serious about Soccer

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: